Data Protection Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Effective July 2014)

The Jurong Bird Park Private Limited and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated and associated companies ("JBP") recognize the importance of an individual privacy and Personal Data (as defined below). This data protection policy ("Data Protection Policy") outlines how JBP manage the Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore ("the Act").

By submitting information to us, communicating with us, or signing up for any products and services offered by JBP, you agree and consent for JBP collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the JBP authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
    1. Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or data and other information to which JBP have or are likely to have access including existing data in our records which you have provided us in any forms you may submitted to us or via any form of interaction with us.
    2. Personal Data which you may provide us including but not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/Passport/Other Identification Number;
      3. Telephone Number;
      4. Mailing address;
      5. Email address;
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Photograph; and/or
      8. Credit card number/bank detail.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    JBP may collect Personal Data, directly or indirectly, from an individual or authorized representative of an individual in a number of ways such as when:

    1. you use our services provided through online platform and other technology platforms;
    2. you apply for a job with us;
    3. you subscribe to our alerts or newsletters;
    4. you sign up as member, volunteer, ambassador or animal adopter in any of our parks;
    5. you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
    6. you use our 'customers services' at any of our parks;
    7. you communicate with us in relation to any enquiry, request or feedback; and/or
    8. you participate in our contests, interviews, market research or surveys.
  3. Consent of Collection of Personal Data
    1. By providing your Personal Data through any of the above mentioned ways, you have agree to consent for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by JBP for any of the purposes listed herein.
    2. When you provide JBP any Personal Data relating to a third party (such as information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and/or the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us for any of the purposes listed herein.
  4. Purpose and Use of Personal Data
    1. Generally JBP collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to communicate with you on our products and services, announcements, promotions or contests;
      2. to respond to your enquiries, requests, feedbacks or products and services improvements;
      3. to process your application for membership, volunteer, ambassador or job;
      4. to verify your identity;
      5. to manage the administrative and business operations of our companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      6. to facilitate business asset transactions such as asset sales, mergers or acquisitions involving any of our companies;
      7. to obtain your feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes to enable us to customize, review, improvise and develop our products and services, to understand customer preferences, behaviour and market trends;
      8. to manage the safety and security of our premises and services including but not limited to conducting security clearances and carrying out CCTV surveillance;
      9. to provide media announcements or responses;
      10. to response to any claims, actions or proceedings and/or to safeguard and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. to manage and prepare any incidents or accidents reports;
      12. to comply with any applicable rules, law and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines as well as to assist in investigations and law enforcement by relevant authorities; and/or
      13. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. For any other purpose(s) not set out herein, JBP may notify and seek your further consent before using your Personal Data for that other purpose(s).
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. JBP will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure and ensure that access to your Personal Data is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you for the purposes listed herein (where applicable) or any other purpose as consented by you.
    2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law and in order to carry out the purposes listed herein, we may share or disclose your Personal Data with our related corporations including but not limited to:
      1. agents, contractors or third party service providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by JBP to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;
      2. banks, credit card companies, secretarial agents, billing organizations and their respective service providers;
      3. our business associate or partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;
      5. law enforcement agencies, relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      6. any other person to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    3. JBP will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that our employees, officers, partners and such other third parties who have access to your Personal Data to observe and adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the address provided below if you:
      1. have any queries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. wish to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make correction/update to your Personal Data in our record,

        Data Protection Officer
        Address: 80 Mandai Lake Road Singapore 729826
        Email: [email protected]

    2. Please note that for any Personal Data provided to us by a third party (e.g. your company or a recruiter or a parent), you should inform such party to write to JBP for any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests on your behalf.
  7. Miscellaneous
    1. JBP will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
    2. JBP reserve the right to modify and update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to JBP and also the developments of our products and services. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Data Protection Policy in force at the time.
    3. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Updated on 25 April 2016

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Effective July 2014)

Singapore Zoological Gardens and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated and associated companies ("SZG") recognize the importance of an individual privacy and Personal Data (as defined below). This data protection policy ("Data Protection Policy") outlines how SZG manage the Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore ("the Act").

By submitting information to us, communicating with us, or signing up for any products and services offered by SZG, you agree and consent for SZG collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the SZG authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
    1. Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or data and other information to which SZG have or are likely to have access including existing data in our records which you have provided us in any forms you may submitted to us or via any form of interaction with us.
    2. Personal Data which you may provide us including but not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/Passport/Other Identification Number;
      3. Telephone Number;
      4. Mailing address;
      5. Email address;
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Photograph; and/or
      8. Credit card number/bank detail.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    SZG may collect Personal Data, directly or indirectly, from an individual or authorized representative of an individual in a number of ways such as when:

    1. you use our services provided through online platform and other technology platforms;
    2. you apply for a job with us;
    3. you subscribe to our alerts or newsletters;
    4. you sign up as member, volunteer, ambassador or animal adopter in any of our parks;
    5. you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
    6. you use our 'customers services' at any of our parks;
    7. you communicate with us in relation to any enquiry, request or feedback; and/or
    8. you participate in our contests, interviews, market research or surveys.
  3. Consent of Collection of Personal Data
    1. By providing your Personal Data through any of the above mentioned ways, you have agree to consent for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by SZG for any of the purposes listed herein.
    2. When you provide SZG any Personal Data relating to a third party (such as information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and/or the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us for any of the purposes listed herein.
  4. Purpose and Use of Personal Data
    1. Generally SZG collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to communicate with you on our products and services, announcements, promotions or contests;
      2. to respond to your enquiries, requests, feedbacks or products and services improvements;
      3. to process your application for membership, volunteer, ambassador or job;
      4. to verify your identity;
      5. to manage the administrative and business operations of our companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      6. to facilitate business asset transactions such as asset sales, mergers or acquisitions involving any of our companies;
      7. to obtain your feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes to enable us to customize, review, improvise and develop our products and services, to understand customer preferences, behaviour and market trends;
      8. to manage the safety and security of our premises and services including but not limited to conducting security clearances and carrying out CCTV surveillance;
      9. to provide media announcements or responses;
      10. to response to any claims, actions or proceedings and/or to safeguard and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. to manage and prepare any incidents or accidents reports;
      12. to comply with any applicable rules, law and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines as well as to assist in investigations and law enforcement by relevant authorities; and/or
      13. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. For any other purpose(s) not set out herein, SZG may notify and seek your further consent before using your Personal Data for that other purpose(s).
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. SZG will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure and ensure that access to your Personal Data is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you for the purposes listed herein (where applicable) or any other purpose as consented by you.
    2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law and in order to carry out the purposes listed herein, we may share or disclose your Personal Data with our related corporations including but not limited to:
      1. agents, contractors or third party service providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by SZG to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;
      2. banks, credit card companies, secretarial agents, billing organizations and their respective service providers;
      3. our business associate or partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;
      5. law enforcement agencies, relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      6. any other person to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    3. SZG will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that our employees, officers, partners and such other third parties who have access to your Personal Data to observe and adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the address provided below if you:
      1. have any queries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. wish to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make correction/update to your Personal Data in our record,

        Data Protection Officer
        Address: 80 Mandai Lake Road Singapore 729826
        Email: [email protected]

    2. Please note that for any Personal Data provided to us by a third party (e.g. your company or a recruiter or a parent), you should inform such party to write to SZG for any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests on your behalf.
  7. Miscellaneous
    1. SZG will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
    2. SZG reserve the right to modify and update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to SZG and also the developments of our products and services. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Data Protection Policy in force at the time.
    3. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Updated on 25 April 2016

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Effective July 2014)

Singapore Zoological Gardens and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated and associated companies ("SZG") recognize the importance of an individual privacy and Personal Data (as defined below). This data protection policy ("Data Protection Policy") outlines how SZG manage the Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore ("the Act").

By submitting information to us, communicating with us, or signing up for any products and services offered by SZG, you agree and consent for SZG collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the SZG authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
    1. Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or data and other information to which SZG have or are likely to have access including existing data in our records which you have provided us in any forms you may submitted to us or via any form of interaction with us.
    2. Personal Data which you may provide us including but not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/Passport/Other Identification Number;
      3. Telephone Number;
      4. Mailing address;
      5. Email address;
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Photograph; and/or
      8. Credit card number/bank detail.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    SZG may collect Personal Data, directly or indirectly, from an individual or authorized representative of an individual in a number of ways such as when:

    1. you use our services provided through online platform and other technology platforms;
    2. you apply for a job with us;
    3. you subscribe to our alerts or newsletters;
    4. you sign up as member, volunteer, ambassador or animal adopter in any of our parks;
    5. you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
    6. you use our 'customers services' at any of our parks;
    7. you communicate with us in relation to any enquiry, request or feedback; and/or
    8. you participate in our contests, interviews, market research or surveys.
  3. Consent of Collection of Personal Data
    1. By providing your Personal Data through any of the above mentioned ways, you have agree to consent for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by SZG for any of the purposes listed herein.
    2. When you provide SZG any Personal Data relating to a third party (such as information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and/or the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us for any of the purposes listed herein.
  4. Purpose and Use of Personal Data
    1. Generally SZG collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to communicate with you on our products and services, announcements, promotions or contests;
      2. to respond to your enquiries, requests, feedbacks or products and services improvements;
      3. to process your application for membership, volunteer, ambassador or job;
      4. to verify your identity;
      5. to manage the administrative and business operations of our companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      6. to facilitate business asset transactions such as asset sales, mergers or acquisitions involving any of our companies;
      7. to obtain your feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes to enable us to customize, review, improvise and develop our products and services, to understand customer preferences, behaviour and market trends;
      8. to manage the safety and security of our premises and services including but not limited to conducting security clearances and carrying out CCTV surveillance;
      9. to provide media announcements or responses;
      10. to response to any claims, actions or proceedings and/or to safeguard and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. to manage and prepare any incidents or accidents reports;
      12. to comply with any applicable rules, law and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines as well as to assist in investigations and law enforcement by relevant authorities; and/or
      13. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. For any other purpose(s) not set out herein, SZG may notify and seek your further consent before using your Personal Data for that other purpose(s).
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. SZG will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure and ensure that access to your Personal Data is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you for the purposes listed herein (where applicable) or any other purpose as consented by you.
    2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law and in order to carry out the purposes listed herein, we may share or disclose your Personal Data with our related corporations including but not limited to:
      1. agents, contractors or third party service providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by SZG to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;
      2. banks, credit card companies, secretarial agents, billing organizations and their respective service providers;
      3. our business associate or partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;
      5. law enforcement agencies, relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      6. any other person to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    3. SZG will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that our employees, officers, partners and such other third parties who have access to your Personal Data to observe and adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the address provided below if you:
      1. have any queries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. wish to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make correction/update to your Personal Data in our record,

        Data Protection Officer
        Address: 80 Mandai Lake Road Singapore 729826
        Email: [email protected]

    2. Please note that for any Personal Data provided to us by a third party (e.g. your company or a recruiter or a parent), you should inform such party to write to SZG for any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests on your behalf.
  7. Miscellaneous
    1. SZG will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
    2. SZG reserve the right to modify and update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to SZG and also the developments of our products and services. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Data Protection Policy in force at the time.
    3. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Updated on 25 April 2016

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Effective July 2014)

Singapore Zoological Gardens and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated and associated companies ("SZG") recognize the importance of an individual privacy and Personal Data (as defined below). This data protection policy ("Data Protection Policy") outlines how SZG manage the Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore ("the Act").

By submitting information to us, communicating with us, or signing up for any products and services offered by SZG, you agree and consent for SZG collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the SZG authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
    1. Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or data and other information to which SZG have or are likely to have access including existing data in our records which you have provided us in any forms you may submitted to us or via any form of interaction with us.
    2. Personal Data which you may provide us including but not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/Passport/Other Identification Number;
      3. Telephone Number;
      4. Mailing address;
      5. Email address;
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Photograph; and/or
      8. Credit card number/bank detail.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    SZG may collect Personal Data, directly or indirectly, from an individual or authorized representative of an individual in a number of ways such as when:

    1. you use our services provided through online platform and other technology platforms;
    2. you apply for a job with us;
    3. you subscribe to our alerts or newsletters;
    4. you sign up as member, volunteer, ambassador or animal adopter in any of our parks;
    5. you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
    6. you use our 'customers services' at any of our parks;
    7. you communicate with us in relation to any enquiry, request or feedback; and/or
    8. you participate in our contests, interviews, market research or surveys.
  3. Consent of Collection of Personal Data
    1. By providing your Personal Data through any of the above mentioned ways, you have agree to consent for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by SZG for any of the purposes listed herein.
    2. When you provide SZG any Personal Data relating to a third party (such as information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and/or the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us for any of the purposes listed herein.
  4. Purpose and Use of Personal Data
    1. Generally SZG collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to communicate with you on our products and services, announcements, promotions or contests;
      2. to respond to your enquiries, requests, feedbacks or products and services improvements;
      3. to process your application for membership, volunteer, ambassador or job;
      4. to verify your identity;
      5. to manage the administrative and business operations of our companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      6. to facilitate business asset transactions such as asset sales, mergers or acquisitions involving any of our companies;
      7. to obtain your feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes to enable us to customize, review, improvise and develop our products and services, to understand customer preferences, behaviour and market trends;
      8. to manage the safety and security of our premises and services including but not limited to conducting security clearances and carrying out CCTV surveillance;
      9. to provide media announcements or responses;
      10. to response to any claims, actions or proceedings and/or to safeguard and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. to manage and prepare any incidents or accidents reports;
      12. to comply with any applicable rules, law and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines as well as to assist in investigations and law enforcement by relevant authorities; and/or
      13. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. For any other purpose(s) not set out herein, SZG may notify and seek your further consent before using your Personal Data for that other purpose(s).
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. SZG will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure and ensure that access to your Personal Data is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you for the purposes listed herein (where applicable) or any other purpose as consented by you.
    2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law and in order to carry out the purposes listed herein, we may share or disclose your Personal Data with our related corporations including but not limited to:
      1. agents, contractors or third party service providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by SZG to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;
      2. banks, credit card companies, secretarial agents, billing organizations and their respective service providers;
      3. our business associate or partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;
      5. law enforcement agencies, relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      6. any other person to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    3. SZG will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that our employees, officers, partners and such other third parties who have access to your Personal Data to observe and adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the address provided below if you:
      1. have any queries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. wish to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make correction/update to your Personal Data in our record,

        Data Protection Officer
        Address: 80 Mandai Lake Road Singapore 729826
        Email: [email protected]

    2. Please note that for any Personal Data provided to us by a third party (e.g. your company or a recruiter or a parent), you should inform such party to write to SZG for any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests on your behalf.
  7. Miscellaneous
    1. SZG will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
    2. SZG reserve the right to modify and update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to SZG and also the developments of our products and services. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Data Protection Policy in force at the time.
    3. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Updated on 25 April 2016

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Effective July 2014)

Wildlife Reserves Singapore Pte Ltd and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated and associated companies ("WRS") recognize the importance of an individual privacy and Personal Data (as defined below). This data protection policy ("Data Protection Policy") outlines how WRS manage the Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore ("the Act").

By submitting information to us, communicating with us, or signing up for any products and services offered by WRS, you agree and consent for WRS collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the WRS' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
    1. Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or data and other information to which WRS have or are likely to have access including existing data in our records which you have provided us in any forms you may submitted to us or via any form of interaction with us.
    2. Personal Data which you may provide us including but not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/Passport/Other Identification Number;
      3. Telephone Number;
      4. Mailing address;
      5. Email address;
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Photograph; and/or
      8. Credit card number/bank detail.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    WRS may collect Personal Data, directly or indirectly, from an individual or authorized representative of an individual in a number of ways such as when:

    1. you use our services provided through online platform and other technology platforms;
    2. you apply for a job with us;
    3. you subscribe to our alerts or newsletters;
    4. you sign up as member, volunteer, ambassador or animal adopter in any of our parks;
    5. you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
    6. you use our 'customers services' at any of our parks;
    7. you communicate with us in relation to any enquiry, request or feedback; and/or
    8. you participate in our contests, interviews, market research or surveys.
  3. Consent of Collection of Personal Data
    1. By providing your Personal Data through any of the above mentioned ways, you have agree to consent for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by WRS for any of the purposes listed herein.
    2. When you provide WRS any Personal Data relating to a third party (such as information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and/or the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us for any of the purposes listed herein.
  4. Purpose and Use of Personal Data
    1. Generally WRS collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to communicate with you on our products and services, announcements, promotions or contests;
      2. to respond to your enquiries, requests, feedbacks or products and services improvements;
      3. to process your application for membership, volunteer, ambassador or job;
      4. to verify your identity;
      5. to manage the administrative and business operations of our companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      6. to facilitate business asset transactions such as asset sales, mergers or acquisitions involving any of our companies;
      7. to obtain your feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes to enable us to customize, review, improvise and develop our products and services, to understand customer preferences, behaviour and market trends;
      8. to manage the safety and security of our premises and services including but not limited to conducting security clearances and carrying out CCTV surveillance;
      9. to provide media announcements or responses;
      10. to response to any claims, actions or proceedings and/or to safeguard and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. to manage and prepare any incidents or accidents reports;
      12. to comply with any applicable rules, law and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines as well as to assist in investigations and law enforcement by relevant authorities; and/or
      13. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. For any other purpose(s) not set out herein, WRS may notify and seek your further consent before using your Personal Data for that other purpose(s).
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. WRS will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure and ensure that access to your Personal Data is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you for the purposes listed herein (where applicable) or any other purpose as consented by you.
    2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law and in order to carry out the purposes listed herein, we may share or disclose your Personal Data with our related corporations including but not limited to:
      1. agents, contractors or third party service providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by WRS to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;
      2. banks, credit card companies, secretarial agents, billing organizations and their respective service providers;
      3. our business associate or partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;
      5. law enforcement agencies, relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      6. any other person to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    3. WRS will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that our employees, officers, partners and such other third parties who have access to your Personal Data to observe and adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the address provided below if you:
      1. have any queries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. wish to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make correction/update to your Personal Data in our record,

        Data Protection Officer
        Address: 80 Mandai Lake Road Singapore 729826
        Email: [email protected]

    2. Please note that for any Personal Data provided to us by a third party (e.g. your company or a recruiter or a parent), you should inform such party to write to WRS for any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests on your behalf.
  7. Miscellaneous
    1. WRS will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
    2. WRS reserve the right to modify and update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to WRS and also the developments of our products and services. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Data Protection Policy in force at the time.
    3. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Updated on 25 April 2016

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
(Effective July 2014)

Wildlife Reserves Singapore Conservation Fund and/or its subsidiaries, affiliated and associated companies ("WRSCF") recognize the importance of an individual privacy and Personal Data (as defined below). This data protection policy ("Data Protection Policy") outlines how WRSCF manage the Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore ("the Act").

By submitting information to us, communicating with us, or signing up for any products and services offered by WRSCF, you agree and consent for WRSCF collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the WRSCF authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
    1. Personal Data refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or data and other information to which WRSCF have or are likely to have access including existing data in our records which you have provided us in any forms you may submitted to us or via any form of interaction with us.
    2. Personal Data which you may provide us including but not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. NRIC/Passport/Other Identification Number;
      3. Telephone Number;
      4. Mailing address;
      5. Email address;
      6. Date of birth;
      7. Photograph; and/or
      8. Credit card number/bank detail.
  2. Collection of Personal Data

    WRSCF may collect Personal Data, directly or indirectly, from an individual or authorized representative of an individual in a number of ways such as when:

    1. you use our services provided through online platform and other technology platforms;
    2. you apply for a job with us;
    3. you subscribe to our alerts or newsletters;
    4. you sign up as member, volunteer, ambassador or animal adopter in any of our parks;
    5. you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
    6. you use our 'customers services' at any of our parks;
    7. you communicate with us in relation to any enquiry, request or feedback; and/or
    8. you participate in our contests, interviews, market research or surveys.
  3. Consent of Collection of Personal Data
    1. By providing your Personal Data through any of the above mentioned ways, you have agree to consent for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by WRSCF for any of the purposes listed herein.
    2. When you provide WRSCF any Personal Data relating to a third party (such as information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents), you represent and warrant that you are authorized to do so and/or the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us for any of the purposes listed herein.
  4. Purpose and Use of Personal Data
    1. Generally WRSCF collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to communicate with you on our products and services, announcements, promotions or contests;
      2. to respond to your enquiries, requests, feedbacks or products and services improvements;
      3. to process your application for membership, volunteer, ambassador or job;
      4. to verify your identity;
      5. to manage the administrative and business operations of our companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;
      6. to facilitate business asset transactions such as asset sales, mergers or acquisitions involving any of our companies;
      7. to obtain your feedback or participation in surveys, market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes to enable us to customize, review, improvise and develop our products and services, to understand customer preferences, behaviour and market trends;
      8. to manage the safety and security of our premises and services including but not limited to conducting security clearances and carrying out CCTV surveillance;
      9. to provide media announcements or responses;
      10. to response to any claims, actions or proceedings and/or to safeguard and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. to manage and prepare any incidents or accidents reports;
      12. to comply with any applicable rules, law and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines as well as to assist in investigations and law enforcement by relevant authorities; and/or
      13. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    2. For any other purpose(s) not set out herein, WRSCF may notify and seek your further consent before using your Personal Data for that other purpose(s).
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. WRSCF will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure and ensure that access to your Personal Data is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you for the purposes listed herein (where applicable) or any other purpose as consented by you.
    2. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law and in order to carry out the purposes listed herein, we may share or disclose your Personal Data with our related corporations including but not limited to:
      1. agents, contractors or third party service providers (whether in Singapore or elsewhere) contracted by WRSCF to provide operational services such as courier services, insurance, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services;
      2. banks, credit card companies, secretarial agents, billing organizations and their respective service providers;
      3. our business associate or partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions which may include any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. our professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants or consultants;
      5. law enforcement agencies, relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      6. any other person to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    3. WRSCF will use all commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that our employees, officers, partners and such other third parties who have access to your Personal Data to observe and adhere to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Personal Data
    1. You may write to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the address provided below if you:
      1. have any queries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
      2. wish to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
      3. would like to obtain access and make correction/update to your Personal Data in our record,

        Data Protection Officer
        Address: 80 Mandai Lake Road Singapore 729826
        Email: [email protected]

    2. Please note that for any Personal Data provided to us by a third party (e.g. your company or a recruiter or a parent), you should inform such party to write to WRSCF for any queries, feedback, complaints, and access and correction requests on your behalf.
  7. Miscellaneous
    1. WRSCF will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
    2. WRSCF reserve the right to modify and update this Data Protection Policy from time to time to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to WRSCF and also the developments of our products and services. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Data Protection Policy in force at the time.
    3. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Updated on 25 April 2016